Short Curicullum Vitae

  • Birth: 12.05.1966, Timisoara; birth name: Dana Gioncu
  • One daughter: Paula Petcu
  • Marital status: Divorced
  • Languages: Romanian, English, French, German
  • Studies:
    1. Elementary school: Sc.Gen.9, Timisoara, Sept 1972- June 1976
    2. Gymnasium: Sc.Gen.19, Timisoara, Sept 1976- June 1980
    3. High school: Lic.C.D.Loga, Timisoara, Sept 1980- June 1984
    4. Universitary studies: University of Timisoara, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Computer Science Section, Sept 1984- July 1988
    5. PhD studies: University of Timisoara, Faculty of Mathematics, Numerical Analysis, Dec 1991- May 1994
  • Degrees:
    1. Ms Degree: 1988, University of Timisoara, Faculty of Natural Sciences, primary in Informatics, secondary in Mathematics
    2. PhD Degree: 1994, University of Timisoara, Faculty of Mathematics, Numerical Analysis
  • Jobs:
    1. 1988 - 1990 Analyst, Computer Office, I.U.R.T. Lugoj
    2. 1990 - 1991 Analyst, Computer Office, Bega-Pam Timisoara
    3. 1991 - 1994 Assistent professor, Fundamental Informatics Chair, Faculty of Mathematics, University of Timisoara
    4. 1994 - 1997 Lecturer, Fundamental Informatics Chair, Faculty of Mathematics, University of Timisoara
    5. 1997 - 2002 Associate professor, Fundamental Informatics Chair, Faculty of Mathematics, West University of Timisoara
    6. 2002 - current, Director, Institute e-Austria in Timisoara
    7. 2003 - current, Professor, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Mathematics & Informatics, West University of Timisoara
    8. 2005 - current, PhD Adviser, West University of Timisoara
    9. 2008 - 2011, Director, Computer Science Department, West University
    10. 2012 - 2016, Director, PhD studies in Computer Science, West University
    11. 2016 - 2020, Vice-Rector, West University of Timisoara
    12. 2020 - 2021, Director of University Council for PhD Studies, West University of Timisoara
    13. 2021 - current, Dean of the Fcaulty of Mathematics and Computer Science, West University of Timisoara
  • Lecture Experience:
    1. Distributed Systems,
    2. Cloud Computing,
    3. Grid Computing,
    4. Parallel Algorithms/Parallel Computing,
    5. Computer Graphics,
    6. Mathematical Software,
    7. Numerical Analysis
    8. Resource management in Parallel and Distributed Systems
  • Programming Experience:
    1. Java, C++, C, Pascal, Fortran, Cobol
    2. PVM, MPI, OpenMP, OpenACC
    3. Maple, MathCad, Matlab,
    4. Windows, Unix, Dos
  • Special:
    1. PhD thesis: Numerical solution of stiff differential equations, supervised by Prof.Dr. Stefan Maruster
    2. Several rewards at national level in mathematics competitions in high school period and at informatics competions in faculty period
    3. Tempus support for PhD studies: 1992-1993, IWR, University Karl-Ruprecht, Heidelberg, Germany, supervised by Prof.Dr. Willi Jaeger
    4. Organizer of SYNASC
    5. Maria Sibylla Merian-Award 2005 for Womens in Research
    6. IBM Faculty Award 2009
    7. Expert evaluator for European FP6-IST, FP7-ICT, H2020-ICT, ESR, INTAS programmes, and Romanian CNCSIS, CEEX, PNI-III programmes
    8. Former expert member in the FP7-ICTC and its Working Group for EU12 integration in FP7-ICT programme, FP7-CIP and FP7-Cost Commitees